Privacy Policy

Last revised 4th April 2018


This agreement is made between Alpha Internet Limited t/a Gnu Host, a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 11162310 and VAT Registration Number GB 290 7407 92, with the registered office 8 Rose Tree Meadow, Lostock Gralam, Northwich, United Kingdom, CW9 7PA ("Gnu Host" and “Alpha Internet Limited” which expression shall include all or any of its subsidiaries, agents, successors and assigns), and you the customer ("Customer" which expression shall include its permitted successors and assigns). Alpha Internet Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the Data Protection Act with the registration number ZA323324.


We take your privacy and security very seriously.

Alpha Internet Limited’s primary business operations are located in the United Kingdom. As such, Alpha Internet Limited is subject to obey the laws of this jurisdiction and may be called upon by various law enforcement agencies to comply with ongoing investigations. Compliance may include the secure handover of customer data to a legally-authorized government agency or authority. When permitted by law Alpha Internet Limited will disclose to any customer that is the subject of a government investigation and any data requests pertaining to customers' personally identifiable information and/or hosted data. Please note that the contact information that you provide to us is used to register your domain name and is, by the very nature of the domain registration system, available for public viewing in many places on the Internet via the use of the ‘WHOIS’ tool.

The policies we have in place are to protect your personal information, which we store on our secured servers in the EU. By using this website, and any others controlled or owned by Alpha Internet Limited, you consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described here.

Online transactions are handled through SSL-secured servers and sensitive details such as passwords and credit card details are encrypted to reduce the risk of fraud. We require you use hard-to-guess, unique passwords for your accounts with us to reduce the risk of fraud.

We may collect and process data about you in relation to details of transactions that you carry out through our website. When making a purchase with us we will collect information which includes your name, address, email address, phone number and payment information. Processing your personal data enables us to provide you with an internet hosting service, to advertise and promote our services, to maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

We retain your personal data for as long as is required by us. As soon as your data is no longer required, we destroy all of your records. We retain all invoices for up to 7 years after the date of payment. These contain your Name, Address, Telephone Number and Payment Details. These are stored on a secure server, or as a physical copy.

When you become a customer you automatically subscribe to our newsletter and we will notify you of exclusive offers and updates to our services in the newsletter. If you prefer to opt out of non-service emails, please let us know during the order process. You can also opt out at any time through our client area.

Information obtained about you will assist us in identifying any accounts you hold with us and will also assist us in improving customer care through reviewing, developing and improving the website and services. We will also use the information to notify you about changes to the website and to send service-related announcements.

We may disclose your personal information to any of the following third parties:

  • any prospective purchaser of the Company subject to them entering into confidentiality undertakings
  • any cardholder who has purchased services on your behalf
  • any current, past or prospective employer
  • any education and examining body
  • any family, associates, and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • any supplier, service provider or agent
  • any financial organisation
  • any professional adviser
  • any employment and recruitment agency
  • any credit reference agency
  • any debt collection and tracing agency
  • any central government

Where we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company and our customers. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and dispute policies. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request will be free of charge, and you should request one by emailing support@gnu-host.com. You may be asked to produce identification to enable us to verify your identity.

For our official complaints process, please refer to our Terms of Service.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

This website contains links to external sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content of any external sites.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites' homepages or sending you a notification).

  • 1 Users Found This Useful
Was this answer helpful?

Related Articles

Cookie Policy

Last revised 5th March 2018   This agreement is made between Alpha Internet Limited t/a Gnu...

Acceptable Usage Policy

Last revised 4th April 2018   This agreement is made between Alpha Internet Limited t/a Gnu...

Terms and Conditions of Service

Last revised 4th April 2018 This agreement is made between Alpha Internet Limited t/a Gnu...

Unlimited Usage Policy

Last revised 5th March 2018   This agreement is made between Alpha Internet Limited t/a Gnu...